The best AI notetaker in 2026

Our pick is Runa. It takes notes on Mac and Windows without a bot in the call, remembers what was said across every meeting and document, and drafts the follow-up for you to approve. Here’s how it compares with 12 other AI notetakers, including Granola, Otter, Fireflies and Fathom.

Runa team · Updated October 28, 2026

The Runa desktop app showing meeting notes, decisions and next steps.

← All free resources

Runa makes Runa, so weigh our pick accordingly. Every other product is described from its own website, linked on this page and checked on October 28, 2026. Plans and prices change, so confirm before you buy.

Our picks

The best AI notetaker for how your team works

The right notetaker depends on where you meet, who needs the notes and what has to happen after the call.

Best for teams

Runa

Bot-free notes on Mac and Windows, memory across every meeting and document, and the follow-up drafted for you to approve.

  • No bot in the call. Records from your Mac or Windows computer, in any meeting app or in the room.
  • Memory across meetings. Ask anything across your meetings and documents, with sources.
  • Follow-ups drafted for you. Email, HubSpot or Salesforce update and tasks, sent only when you approve.

Side by side

13 AI notetakers, compared

How each one captures a meeting, where it runs and what it costs to start. Prices are per user per month, in US dollars unless marked €.

AI notetakers compared
NotetakerCapturesAppsFree planPaid fromAsk across meetingsIn ChatGPT & Claude
RunaOur pickTeams that need meetings to turn into follow-throughBot-free, from the desktop appMac, Windows10 AI notes a month, 2 weeks of history$55 ($45.83 billed yearly)Yes, across meetings and documents (Pro)Yes
GranolaPeople who like to type their own notesBot-free, from the desktop or phone appMac, Windows, iOS, AndroidUnlimited notes, last 30 days visible$14 Business (billed monthly)YesYes
OtterLive transcription on desktop, phone and webBot, or bot-free from the desktop appMac, Windows, iOS, Android, web300 minutes a month, 30 minutes per conversation$16.99 ($8.33 billed yearly)Yes, capped by planYes
FirefliesRecording calls with a bot, in 100+ languagesBot, or bot-free from the desktop appMac, Windows, iOS, Android, ChromeUnlimited bot transcription, limited AI summaries$18 ($10 billed yearly)YesYes
FathomA generous free planBot, or bot-free on Mac (beta)Mac, Windows, iOSUnlimited recordings and transcripts$19 Team, 2-user minimum ($15 billed yearly)Yes (beta)Yes
tl;dvVideo recordings and clipsBot (video), or bot-free (audio only)Mac, Windows, webUnlimited recordings; full AI notes for your first 10 meetings€29 (€18 billed yearly)YesYes (Pro)
Read AISearch across meetings, email and messagesBot, or bot-free from the desktop appMac, Windows, iOS, Android, web5 meetings a month$19.75 ($15 billed yearly)YesYes (beta)
JamieBot-free notes hosted in the EUBot-free, from the desktop or phone appMac, Windows, iOS, Android, web10 AI notes a month, meetings up to 30 minutes$29 Plus ($24 billed yearly)YesYes (Pro)
KrispLow-cost bot-free notesBot-free by default, optional botMac, Windows, iOS, Android, ChromeNo (7-day trial)$16 ($8 billed yearly)YesYes
Zoom AITeams that meet on ZoomBuilt into Zoom; My Notes also works in Teams and MeetZoom app on desktop, mobile and web3 meeting summaries a month (Workplace Basic)$16.99 Workplace Pro ($14.16 billed yearly)Varies by planZoom MCP connector (admin setup)
Microsoft TeamsCompanies on Microsoft 365Built into TeamsTeams desktop, web and mobileNo$10 Teams Premium (billed yearly)With Microsoft 365 CopilotNot listed
Google MeetCompanies on Google WorkspaceBuilt into Google MeetMeet in the browser; Android for in-personNo$14 Business Standard (billed yearly)Not listedNot listed
Notion AI Meeting NotesTeams that already work in NotionBot-free, from the desktop appMac, Windows, web, iOS, AndroidLimited trial$24 Business ($20 billed yearly)Yes (Notion AI)Yes (Notion MCP)

“Bot-free” means the notetaker records from your own device instead of joining the call as a participant. Several tools offer both.

Why Runa

Why Runa is our pick

No bot joins your calls

Runa records your microphone and your computer's audio from its Mac or Windows app. It works in Zoom, Google Meet, Teams, browser calls and in the room.

It remembers across meetings

Ask what you promised a customer last month or what changed since the last sync. Answers come from your meetings and documents, with sources.

It does the follow-up

Runa drafts the follow-up email, the HubSpot or Salesforce update and the task. Nothing is sent or saved until you approve it.

It works where you use AI

The read-only Runa connector brings your meetings into ChatGPT and Claude, so you can ask about a call without switching apps.

Notes in your format

Start from five templates or write your own. Runa transcribes 32+ languages and can learn your voice so you're labeled correctly.

Built for teams

Private, team or shared folders with owner, editor and viewer roles. Customer data is not used to train foundation models.

When Runa isn’t the right choice

No notetaker is best for everyone. Look elsewhere if:

  • You want the lowest price. Runa Pro is $55 per user a month, or $45.83 billed yearly. Krisp, Otter and Fireflies start at $8 to $10 a month billed yearly, and Granola's Business plan is $14.
  • You need a phone or web app. Runa is a desktop app for macOS and Windows. It has no web app and doesn't run on Linux.
  • You want video of your calls. Runa keeps transcripts and notes, and keeps audio only if you turn that on. tl;dv and Fathom record video with their bots.
  • You want notes from meetings you skip. Runa takes notes on calls you're in, from your own computer. A bot like Otter's or Fireflies' can join without you.

The alternatives

The other AI notetakers worth a look

Granola

Best for people who like to type their own notes

Granola takes notes without a bot from its Mac, Windows, iPhone and Android apps, built around the notes you type during the call. The free plan has unlimited notes but only shows the last 30 days. Business is $14 per user a month, billed monthly, and adds follow-up emails and HubSpot, Attio and Affinity; Salesforce is on Enterprise.

Source: www.granola.ai/pricing, docs.granola.ai · checked Oct 28, 2026

Otter

Best for live transcription on desktop, phone and web

Otter can send its notetaker bot into Zoom, Google Meet and Teams, or record without a bot from its Mac and Windows app. It also runs on iPhone, Android and the web, with live transcription on every plan, and transcribes six languages. The free plan includes 300 minutes a month with a 30-minute limit per conversation; Pro is $16.99 a month, or $8.33 billed yearly.

Source: otter.ai/pricing, help.otter.ai · checked Oct 28, 2026

Fireflies

Best for recording calls with a bot, in 100+ languages

Fireflies records with its bot in Zoom, Google Meet, Teams and more than ten other platforms, or without a bot from its desktop app and, for Google Meet, its Chrome extension. It transcribes 100+ languages. Pro is $18 per seat a month, or $10 billed yearly.

Source: fireflies.ai/pricing, fireflies.ai/desktop · checked Oct 28, 2026

Fathom

Best for a generous free plan

Fathom's free plan includes unlimited recordings and transcripts. It records with a bot, or without one on a Mac, in beta; on Windows, bot-free recording is limited to an early Microsoft Teams test. Paid plans add AI follow-up emails and HubSpot and Salesforce sync, from $19 per user a month for Team, with a two-user minimum.

Source: www.fathom.ai/pricing, help.fathom.video · checked Oct 28, 2026

tl;dv

Best for video recordings and clips

tl;dv's bot records video in Google Meet, Zoom and Teams, and its desktop app records audio without a bot. There is no mobile app. The free plan keeps unlimited recordings for three months but writes full AI notes for only the first 10 meetings on the account. Pro is €29 a month, or €18 billed yearly.

Source: tldv.io/app/pricing, intercom.help/tldv · checked Oct 28, 2026

Read AI

Best for search across meetings, email and messages

Read AI joins Zoom, Teams and Google Meet with its assistant or records without a bot from its desktop app, and its search covers meetings, email and messages. The free plan covers five meetings a month; Pro is $19.75 a month, or $15 billed yearly.

Source: www.read.ai/plans-pricing, www.read.ai/desktop · checked Oct 28, 2026

Jamie

Best for bot-free notes hosted in the EU

Jamie records on your device without a bot, on Mac, Windows, iPhone and Android, and is hosted in the EU with GDPR and ISO 27001. The free plan gives 10 AI notes a month for meetings up to 30 minutes; Plus is $29 a month, or $24 billed yearly.

Source: www.meetjamie.ai/pricing, docs.meetjamie.ai · checked Oct 28, 2026

Krisp

Best for low-cost bot-free notes

Krisp's notetaker records without a bot by default, with an optional bot on paid plans, on Mac, Windows, iPhone and Android. There is a 7-day trial instead of a free plan; Core is $16 a month, or $8 billed yearly.

Source: krisp.ai/pricing, help.krisp.ai · checked Oct 28, 2026

Zoom AI

Best for teams that meet on Zoom

Zoom's built-in AI, called AI Companion until June 2026, summarizes Zoom meetings, and its My Notes feature also takes notes in Teams and Google Meet without a bot. Zoom Workplace Basic includes three meeting summaries a month; Workplace Pro is $16.99 a month, or $14.16 billed yearly.

Source: www.zoom.com/en/products/ai-assistant, zoom.us/pricing · checked Oct 28, 2026

Google Meet

Best for companies on Google Workspace

Gemini's “Take notes for me” writes a summary with next steps for Google Meet calls, and can take notes in person on Android. It comes with Google Workspace Business Standard, $14 per user a month billed yearly, and higher plans, and supports eight languages.

Source: support.google.com/meet/answer/14754931, workspace.google.com/pricing · checked Oct 28, 2026

Notion AI Meeting Notes

Best for teams that already work in Notion

Notion's AI Meeting Notes records your mic and system audio from Notion's desktop app without a bot and saves the notes in your workspace. It needs the Business plan, $24 per member a month or $20 billed yearly.

Source: www.notion.com/help/ai-meeting-notes, www.notion.com/pricing · checked Oct 28, 2026

How to choose an AI notetaker

Run the same real meeting through your shortlist, then check:

  • Capture. It works on your computer and in the meeting apps and rooms you use, with or without a bot.
  • Accuracy. Names, numbers and speakers are right, including mixed-language speech.
  • Decisions. The notes separate what was agreed from what was only suggested.
  • Memory. You can ask a question that needs more than one meeting, and check the source.
  • Follow-through. It drafts the email, CRM update or task, and lets you review it first.
  • Team and privacy. You control who sees which meetings, and your data isn't used to train AI models.

Recording laws differ by place. Tell people when you take notes with AI, and get consent where it’s required.

Pricing

Start free. Grow with your team.

Basic

Free

Try Runa with your team.

  • 10 AI meeting notes a month
  • 2 weeks of meeting history
  • Shared folders
  • Custom note templates
Get Started

Pro

$55per user / month

$45.83 a month, billed yearly.

  • Unlimited notes and history
  • AI chat across meetings
  • Routines and advanced AI models
  • Integrations and the Runa connector
Get Started

Enterprise

Custom

More control for growing teams.

  • Everything in Pro
  • Single sign-on (SSO)
  • Enterprise-grade security
  • Priority support and API access
Contact sales

Frequently asked questions

What is the best AI notetaker in 2026?

Our pick is Runa. It takes notes on Mac and Windows without a bot in the call, remembers what was said across meetings and documents, and drafts the follow-up email, CRM update or task for you to approve. Granola is a strong, cheaper choice if you like to type your own notes, Fathom has the most generous free plan, and Otter covers phones and the web.

What is the best AI notetaker without a bot?

Runa, Granola, Jamie and Notion's AI Meeting Notes only record from your own device and never join the call. Otter, Fireflies, Read AI, Krisp and tl;dv offer a bot-free desktop mode as well as a bot. Fathom's bot-free mode is Mac-only and in beta.

What is the best free AI notetaker?

Fathom's free plan includes unlimited recordings and transcripts. Granola's free plan has unlimited notes but only shows the last 30 days, and Otter's gives you 300 minutes a month. Runa's free plan includes 10 AI meeting notes a month with two weeks of history.

What is the best AI notetaker for Windows?

Runa runs on Windows and records without a bot, and so do the desktop apps of Granola, Jamie, Otter, Fireflies, Read AI and Krisp. Fathom's bot-free recording is Mac-only for now, so on Windows it uses its bot.

What is the best AI notetaker for Mac?

On a Mac, Runa, Granola, Jamie, Krisp and Fathom (in beta), and the desktop apps of Otter, Fireflies and Read AI, can all take notes without a bot. Choose by what you need after the meeting. Runa drafts the follow-up and the CRM update for you.

Which AI notetakers work with ChatGPT and Claude?

Most of them now do. Runa, Granola, Otter, Fireflies, Fathom, Read AI, Jamie, Krisp, tl;dv and Notion all offer a connector or app for ChatGPT, Claude or both. Some limit it to paid plans.

Is it legal to use an AI notetaker?

It depends on where you and the other people in the meeting are, and some places require everyone's consent. Tell people when you take notes with AI, and get consent where it's required. Runa can show an on-screen indicator while it records.

Does Runa use my meetings to train AI models?

No. Runa is designed so customer data does not train foundation models.

How much does Runa cost?

Runa's Basic plan is free and includes 10 AI meeting notes a month with two weeks of history. Pro is $55 per user a month, or $45.83 billed yearly, and Enterprise is priced for your organization.