The best Otter.ai alternatives in 2026

Our pick is Runa. It takes notes from your Mac or Windows computer without a bot in the call, transcribes 32+ languages (Otter supports six), remembers what was said across meetings and documents, and drafts the follow-up for you to approve.

Runa team · Updated October 28, 2026

The Runa desktop app showing meeting notes, decisions and next steps.

← All free resources

Runa makes Runa, so weigh our pick accordingly. Every other product is described from its own website, linked on this page and checked on October 28, 2026. Plans and prices change, so confirm before you buy.

Our picks

The best Otter alternatives for how your team works

Otter is a good notetaker. These are the alternatives we'd look at first, depending on what you need it to do.

Best for teams

Runa

No bot in the call, 32+ languages, memory across meetings and documents, and the follow-up drafted for you.

  • No bot in the call. Records from your Mac or Windows computer, in any meeting app or in the room.
  • Memory across meetings. Ask anything across your meetings and documents, with sources.
  • Follow-ups drafted for you. Email, HubSpot or Salesforce update and tasks, sent only when you approve.

Head to head

Runa vs Otter

Otter is known for its notetaker bot and its phone and web apps, and it costs less. Runa records from your own computer without a bot, works in more languages, and does more of the work after the call.

FeatureRuna Our pickOtter
How it capturesBot-free, from your computerA bot that joins Zoom, Google Meet and Teams, or bot-free from the desktop app
AppsMac, WindowsMac, Windows, iOS, Android, web
Languages32+6: English, Spanish, French, German, Japanese and Simplified Chinese
Free plan10 AI meeting notes a month, 2 weeks of history300 minutes a month, 30 minutes per conversation, your 25 most recent conversations
Paid planPro, $55 per user a month or $45.83 billed yearlyPro, $16.99 per user a month or $8.33 billed yearly
Ask across meetingsYes, across meetings and documents, with sources (Pro)Yes, 20 to 200 questions a month depending on plan
CRMHubSpot and Salesforce updates drafted for your approval (Pro)Salesforce and HubSpot from Pro; notes sync for one user on Pro
Live transcriptYesYes
Works in ChatGPT and ClaudeYes, with a read-only connectorYes, including the free plan

Otter details are from otter.ai/pricing and help.otter.ai, checked October 28, 2026.

Side by side

Otter alternatives compared

How each one captures a meeting, where it runs and what it costs to start. Prices are per user per month, in US dollars unless marked €.

AI notetakers compared
NotetakerCapturesAppsFree planPaid fromAsk across meetingsIn ChatGPT & Claude
RunaOur pickTeams that need meetings to turn into follow-throughBot-free, from the desktop appMac, Windows10 AI notes a month, 2 weeks of history$55 ($45.83 billed yearly)Yes, across meetings and documents (Pro)Yes
OtterLive transcription on desktop, phone and webBot, or bot-free from the desktop appMac, Windows, iOS, Android, web300 minutes a month, 30 minutes per conversation$16.99 ($8.33 billed yearly)Yes, capped by planYes
GranolaPeople who like to type their own notesBot-free, from the desktop or phone appMac, Windows, iOS, AndroidUnlimited notes, last 30 days visible$14 Business (billed monthly)YesYes
FirefliesRecording calls with a bot, in 100+ languagesBot, or bot-free from the desktop appMac, Windows, iOS, Android, ChromeUnlimited bot transcription, limited AI summaries$18 ($10 billed yearly)YesYes
FathomA generous free planBot, or bot-free on Mac (beta)Mac, Windows, iOSUnlimited recordings and transcripts$19 Team, 2-user minimum ($15 billed yearly)Yes (beta)Yes
tl;dvVideo recordings and clipsBot (video), or bot-free (audio only)Mac, Windows, webUnlimited recordings; full AI notes for your first 10 meetings€29 (€18 billed yearly)YesYes (Pro)
Read AISearch across meetings, email and messagesBot, or bot-free from the desktop appMac, Windows, iOS, Android, web5 meetings a month$19.75 ($15 billed yearly)YesYes (beta)
JamieBot-free notes hosted in the EUBot-free, from the desktop or phone appMac, Windows, iOS, Android, web10 AI notes a month, meetings up to 30 minutes$29 Plus ($24 billed yearly)YesYes (Pro)
KrispLow-cost bot-free notesBot-free by default, optional botMac, Windows, iOS, Android, ChromeNo (7-day trial)$16 ($8 billed yearly)YesYes

The alternatives

The other Otter alternatives

Granola

Best for people who like to type their own notes

Granola takes notes without a bot from its Mac, Windows, iPhone and Android apps, built around the notes you type during the call. The free plan has unlimited notes but only shows the last 30 days. Business is $14 per user a month, billed monthly, and adds follow-up emails and HubSpot, Attio and Affinity; Salesforce is on Enterprise.

Source: www.granola.ai/pricing, docs.granola.ai · checked Oct 28, 2026

Fireflies

Best for recording calls with a bot, in 100+ languages

Fireflies records with its bot in Zoom, Google Meet, Teams and more than ten other platforms, or without a bot from its desktop app and, for Google Meet, its Chrome extension. It transcribes 100+ languages. Pro is $18 per seat a month, or $10 billed yearly.

Source: fireflies.ai/pricing, fireflies.ai/desktop · checked Oct 28, 2026

Fathom

Best for a generous free plan

Fathom's free plan includes unlimited recordings and transcripts. It records with a bot, or without one on a Mac, in beta; on Windows, bot-free recording is limited to an early Microsoft Teams test. Paid plans add AI follow-up emails and HubSpot and Salesforce sync, from $19 per user a month for Team, with a two-user minimum.

Source: www.fathom.ai/pricing, help.fathom.video · checked Oct 28, 2026

tl;dv

Best for video recordings and clips

tl;dv's bot records video in Google Meet, Zoom and Teams, and its desktop app records audio without a bot. There is no mobile app. The free plan keeps unlimited recordings for three months but writes full AI notes for only the first 10 meetings on the account. Pro is €29 a month, or €18 billed yearly.

Source: tldv.io/app/pricing, intercom.help/tldv · checked Oct 28, 2026

Read AI

Best for search across meetings, email and messages

Read AI joins Zoom, Teams and Google Meet with its assistant or records without a bot from its desktop app, and its search covers meetings, email and messages. The free plan covers five meetings a month; Pro is $19.75 a month, or $15 billed yearly.

Source: www.read.ai/plans-pricing, www.read.ai/desktop · checked Oct 28, 2026

Jamie

Best for bot-free notes hosted in the EU

Jamie records on your device without a bot, on Mac, Windows, iPhone and Android, and is hosted in the EU with GDPR and ISO 27001. The free plan gives 10 AI notes a month for meetings up to 30 minutes; Plus is $29 a month, or $24 billed yearly.

Source: www.meetjamie.ai/pricing, docs.meetjamie.ai · checked Oct 28, 2026

Krisp

Best for low-cost bot-free notes

Krisp's notetaker records without a bot by default, with an optional bot on paid plans, on Mac, Windows, iPhone and Android. There is a 7-day trial instead of a free plan; Core is $16 a month, or $8 billed yearly.

Source: krisp.ai/pricing, help.krisp.ai · checked Oct 28, 2026

Frequently asked questions

What is the best Otter.ai alternative?

Our pick is Runa. It takes notes from your Mac or Windows computer without a bot, transcribes 32+ languages, and drafts the follow-up email, CRM update or task for you to approve. Fireflies is a good choice if you want a bot and 100+ languages, and Fathom has the most generous free plan.

Is there an Otter alternative without a bot?

Yes. Runa, Granola and Jamie only record from your device and never join the call. Otter itself also has a bot-free mode in its Mac and Windows app.

What is a free alternative to Otter?

Fathom's free plan includes unlimited recordings and transcripts, and Granola's includes unlimited notes with the last 30 days visible. Runa's free plan includes 10 AI meeting notes a month with two weeks of history.

Which Otter alternative supports the most languages?

Fireflies transcribes 100+ languages. Runa transcribes 32+. Otter supports six: English, Spanish, French, German, Japanese and Simplified Chinese.

Is Runa more expensive than Otter?

Yes. Otter Pro is $16.99 per user a month, or $8.33 billed yearly. Runa Pro is $55 per user a month, or $45.83 billed yearly, and includes chat across meetings and documents, HubSpot and Salesforce, and follow-up drafts. Runa's free plan includes 10 AI meeting notes a month.