The best Granola alternatives in 2026

Our pick is Runa. Like Granola, it takes notes on Mac and Windows without a bot in the call. Runa is built for what happens after the meeting: memory across your team’s meetings and documents, and the follow-up email, CRM update or task drafted for you to approve.

Runa team · Updated October 28, 2026

The Runa desktop app showing meeting notes, decisions and next steps.

← All free resources

Runa makes Runa, so weigh our pick accordingly. Every other product is described from its own website, linked on this page and checked on October 28, 2026. Plans and prices change, so confirm before you buy.

Our picks

The best Granola alternatives for how your team works

Granola is a good notetaker. These are the alternatives we'd look at first, depending on what you need it to do.

Best for teams

Runa

Bot-free like Granola, plus memory across your team's meetings and documents and the follow-up drafted for you.

  • No bot in the call. Records from your Mac or Windows computer, in any meeting app or in the room.
  • Memory across meetings. Ask anything across your meetings and documents, with sources.
  • Follow-ups drafted for you. Email, HubSpot or Salesforce update and tasks, sent only when you approve.

Head to head

Runa vs Granola

Both take notes without a bot. Granola is built around the notes you type and costs less. Runa is built for the work after the call, from shared memory to drafts in your email, CRM and task tools.

FeatureRuna Our pickGranola
How it capturesBot-free, from your computerBot-free, from your computer or phone
AppsMac, WindowsMac, Windows, iOS, Android
Free plan10 AI meeting notes a month, 2 weeks of historyUnlimited notes, last 30 days visible
Paid planPro, $55 per user a month or $45.83 billed yearlyBusiness, $14 per user a month, billed monthly
Ask across meetingsYes, across meetings and documents, with sources (Pro)Yes, on every plan
Follow-up emailsDrafted for you to review (Pro)Business and above
CRMHubSpot and Salesforce on ProHubSpot, Attio and Affinity on Business; Salesforce on Enterprise
Other toolsGmail, Outlook, Google Drive, Slack, Linear, Notion and BasecampNotion and Zapier on Business
Works in ChatGPT and ClaudeYes, with a read-only connectorYes; the free plan covers the last 30 days
Languages32+31 on desktop, 17 on mobile

Granola details are from granola.ai/pricing and docs.granola.ai, checked October 28, 2026.

Side by side

Granola alternatives compared

How each one captures a meeting, where it runs and what it costs to start. Prices are per user per month, in US dollars unless marked €.

AI notetakers compared
NotetakerCapturesAppsFree planPaid fromAsk across meetingsIn ChatGPT & Claude
RunaOur pickTeams that need meetings to turn into follow-throughBot-free, from the desktop appMac, Windows10 AI notes a month, 2 weeks of history$55 ($45.83 billed yearly)Yes, across meetings and documents (Pro)Yes
GranolaPeople who like to type their own notesBot-free, from the desktop or phone appMac, Windows, iOS, AndroidUnlimited notes, last 30 days visible$14 Business (billed monthly)YesYes
JamieBot-free notes hosted in the EUBot-free, from the desktop or phone appMac, Windows, iOS, Android, web10 AI notes a month, meetings up to 30 minutes$29 Plus ($24 billed yearly)YesYes (Pro)
FathomA generous free planBot, or bot-free on Mac (beta)Mac, Windows, iOSUnlimited recordings and transcripts$19 Team, 2-user minimum ($15 billed yearly)Yes (beta)Yes
OtterLive transcription on desktop, phone and webBot, or bot-free from the desktop appMac, Windows, iOS, Android, web300 minutes a month, 30 minutes per conversation$16.99 ($8.33 billed yearly)Yes, capped by planYes
FirefliesRecording calls with a bot, in 100+ languagesBot, or bot-free from the desktop appMac, Windows, iOS, Android, ChromeUnlimited bot transcription, limited AI summaries$18 ($10 billed yearly)YesYes
Notion AI Meeting NotesTeams that already work in NotionBot-free, from the desktop appMac, Windows, web, iOS, AndroidLimited trial$24 Business ($20 billed yearly)Yes (Notion AI)Yes (Notion MCP)
KrispLow-cost bot-free notesBot-free by default, optional botMac, Windows, iOS, Android, ChromeNo (7-day trial)$16 ($8 billed yearly)YesYes
Read AISearch across meetings, email and messagesBot, or bot-free from the desktop appMac, Windows, iOS, Android, web5 meetings a month$19.75 ($15 billed yearly)YesYes (beta)

The alternatives

The other Granola alternatives

Jamie

Best for bot-free notes hosted in the EU

Jamie records on your device without a bot, on Mac, Windows, iPhone and Android, and is hosted in the EU with GDPR and ISO 27001. The free plan gives 10 AI notes a month for meetings up to 30 minutes; Plus is $29 a month, or $24 billed yearly.

Source: www.meetjamie.ai/pricing, docs.meetjamie.ai · checked Oct 28, 2026

Fathom

Best for a generous free plan

Fathom's free plan includes unlimited recordings and transcripts. It records with a bot, or without one on a Mac, in beta; on Windows, bot-free recording is limited to an early Microsoft Teams test. Paid plans add AI follow-up emails and HubSpot and Salesforce sync, from $19 per user a month for Team, with a two-user minimum.

Source: www.fathom.ai/pricing, help.fathom.video · checked Oct 28, 2026

Otter

Best for live transcription on desktop, phone and web

Otter can send its notetaker bot into Zoom, Google Meet and Teams, or record without a bot from its Mac and Windows app. It also runs on iPhone, Android and the web, with live transcription on every plan, and transcribes six languages. The free plan includes 300 minutes a month with a 30-minute limit per conversation; Pro is $16.99 a month, or $8.33 billed yearly.

Source: otter.ai/pricing, help.otter.ai · checked Oct 28, 2026

Fireflies

Best for recording calls with a bot, in 100+ languages

Fireflies records with its bot in Zoom, Google Meet, Teams and more than ten other platforms, or without a bot from its desktop app and, for Google Meet, its Chrome extension. It transcribes 100+ languages. Pro is $18 per seat a month, or $10 billed yearly.

Source: fireflies.ai/pricing, fireflies.ai/desktop · checked Oct 28, 2026

Notion AI Meeting Notes

Best for teams that already work in Notion

Notion's AI Meeting Notes records your mic and system audio from Notion's desktop app without a bot and saves the notes in your workspace. It needs the Business plan, $24 per member a month or $20 billed yearly.

Source: www.notion.com/help/ai-meeting-notes, www.notion.com/pricing · checked Oct 28, 2026

Krisp

Best for low-cost bot-free notes

Krisp's notetaker records without a bot by default, with an optional bot on paid plans, on Mac, Windows, iPhone and Android. There is a 7-day trial instead of a free plan; Core is $16 a month, or $8 billed yearly.

Source: krisp.ai/pricing, help.krisp.ai · checked Oct 28, 2026

Read AI

Best for search across meetings, email and messages

Read AI joins Zoom, Teams and Google Meet with its assistant or records without a bot from its desktop app, and its search covers meetings, email and messages. The free plan covers five meetings a month; Pro is $19.75 a month, or $15 billed yearly.

Source: www.read.ai/plans-pricing, www.read.ai/desktop · checked Oct 28, 2026

Frequently asked questions

What is the best Granola alternative?

Our pick is Runa. It takes notes without a bot on Mac and Windows like Granola, and adds memory across your team's meetings and documents and drafts of the follow-up email, CRM update and task. Jamie is a good bot-free choice if you need EU hosting, and Fathom has the most generous free plan.

Is there a free Granola alternative?

Yes. Fathom's free plan includes unlimited recordings and transcripts, Otter's free plan gives you 300 minutes a month, and Runa and Jamie each include 10 AI notes a month for free.

Which Granola alternatives don't use a bot?

Runa, Jamie and Notion's AI Meeting Notes only record from your device, like Granola. Otter, Fireflies, Read AI and Krisp have a bot-free desktop mode as well as a bot, and Fathom's bot-free mode is Mac-only and in beta.

Does Granola work on Windows?

Yes. Granola lists apps for macOS, Windows, iOS and Android.

Is Runa cheaper than Granola?

No. Granola's Business plan is $14 per user a month, billed monthly. Runa Pro is $55 per user a month, or $45.83 billed yearly, and includes HubSpot and Salesforce, follow-up drafts and chat across meetings and documents. Runa's free plan includes 10 AI meeting notes a month.

Does Runa work with ChatGPT and Claude, like Granola?

Yes. Runa's read-only connector lets ChatGPT and Claude search your meetings, open summaries and transcripts, and look up the people and companies you meet with.